Autonomy, resources and responsibilities: priorities according to Armenian local elected representatives 9 and 11 September 2014
Gyumri and Sisian, Armenia
Over 150 mayors and municipal councillors from all the provinces (marzes) in Armenia came together at two seminars on “Fostering local democracy in Armenia” held by the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe in Gyumri and Sisian, Armenia, on 9 and 11 September 2014. They discussed measures which could be taken at central and local level with a view to effective implementation of the Congress recommendations adopted in March 2014.
The priority requests emerging from the discussions included the need for administrative reorganisation, increased financial resources, greater autonomy for local authorities and broader responsibilities for local authorities and community councils. These points will be set out in a “Call to the government of Armenia” and could se. (more)
Workshop on Human Resources Management in Armenian municipalities 8 September 2014
Council of Europe Office in Yerevan and Centre of Expertise for Local Government Reform in the framework of the project “Support to consolidating local democracy in Armenia” organised a workshop on Human Resources Management.
The aim of the workshop was to present the results of the study on the practice of human resources management in Armenian communities to the pilot communities, discuss the best European experience in the field, as well as start joint efforts towards adaptation and implementation of modern human resources management tools in Armenian communities.
Representatives from all the 6 pilot communities of the Human Resources Management Programme participated in the workshop. CoE international expert Mr. Jon Barber and local expert Ms. Gayane Martirosyan facilitated the workshop. (more)
Workshop on overview of the case law on Article 14 of ECHR and application of Rule 392 of the Rules of Court 25 July 2014
The Council of Europe in co-operation with the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees and OSCE office in Yerevan organised one day workshop for 45 lawyers and human rights defenders. The workshop was organised within the framework of the CoE/EU Joint Programme on “Strengthening the capacity of lawyers and human rights defenders for domestic application of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR) and of the Revised European Social Charter (RESC)”.
The workshop focused on the overview of the case law on Article 14 of ECHR and application of Rule 392 of the Rules of Court. Through presentations and group discussions made by international and national consultants, participants were familiarised with the case law of the European Court of Human Rights on discrimination on the grounds of na. (more)
Istanbul Convention entry in force
Joint message from the SG and DSG on the Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence
9 July 2014
On 1 August, Europe will take a major step forward to protect women’s rights through the entry into force of the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence. This will happen just three years after it was opened for signature in Istanbul, making the convention known as the Istanbul Convention.
As the first legally binding set of standards to prevent and combat violence against women and domestic violence in Europe, it has become a worldwide reference to protect women. It has gained our organisation much recognition and credibility because it demonstrates our commitment to equality between women and men.
Our achievement would not have been possible without the high professionalism of our skillful and committed staff from the intergovernmen. (more)
Two leadership workshops for Mayors and Municipal Councillors 8, 9, 10 July 2014
The Council of Europe office in Yerevan together with the Congress for Local and Regional Authorities of Europe organised two events in the framework of the project ¨Support to the consolidation of local democracy in Armenia”.
The third workshop of the leadership programme for Mayors which took place on 8 and 9 July in Yerevan focused on “Effective communication”. Through practical exercises and peer reviews participants became aware of the messages they send to the citizens not only through their words, but also trough their behaviours and decisions.
“Councillors: everyday actors for democracy” seminar was held on 10 July for municipal councillors from partner communities. Participants discussed the functions of the key municipal structures, their duties and . (more)