Conference on non-custodial sentences and probation “Reducing Use of Custodial Sentences in Line with European Standards” Council of Europe Project in Armenia Yerevan, 10 April 2014
On Thursday, 10 April 2014, at 10:00, the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan organised a one-day conference on non-custodial sentences and probation. The Conference was organised within the scope of the project on “Reducing the use of custodial sentences in line with European Standards” implemented by the Council of Europe and funded by the Government of Norway.
The aim of the conference was to raise the awareness of national authorities and other key stakeholders on international best practices and lessons learned in reforming the custodial system and introducing non-custodial measures and probation service. The Conference was also attended by international experts experienced in the area of probation, as well as representatives of international organisations and civil society.
. (more)
Armenian Mayors advise each other to improve local governance: Dilijan, Armenia, 8-9 April, 2014
A workshop “Governing by leadership” was organized on 8 and 9 April in Dilijan, Tavush region of Armenia. The workshop was attended by the Armenian mayors who participate in the leadership programme organized by the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe in the framework of the project “Support to consolidating local democracy in Armenia”.
Through interactive sessions, discussions and team-work moderated by Armenian and international experts, the participating mayors identified what is needed to deliver effective projects according to leadership and good governance principles. Congress members Matej Gomboši, Slovenia (L, EPP) and Barbara Toce, Italy (L, SOC) took part in the workshop to share their experience in designing and delivering projects . (more)
New cooperation agreement between European Commission and Council of Europe on human rights, democracy and rule of law Brussels, 01.04.2014
Thorbjørn Jagland and Štefan FüleThe European Commission and the 47-nation Council of Europe have today signed a “Statement of Intent” putting in place a new framework for cooperation in the EU Enlargement and Neighbourhood Regions for the period 2014-2020.
The agreement will enable the two organisations to work together in a more strategic and result-focused manner to help promote human rights, democracy and the rule of law in the EU Enlargement and Neighbourhood Regions based on the Council of Europe’s binding international conventions, monitoring bodies and assistance programmes.
The statement was signed in Brussels today by EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood P. (more)
Local democracy in Armenia Strasbourg, 27 March 2014
The Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, meeting in Strasbourg (France) on 26 March 2014, examined a report on local democracy in Armenia.
While the Congress rapporteur, Nigel Mermagen (United Kingdom, ILDG) welcomed the efforts made by the Armenian authorities to implement the provisions of the European Charter of Local Self-Government, in particular by introducing constitutional changes in 2005 and adopting new legislation in 2008, he emphasised that “Armenian local authorities only have a limited role”. “In practice, Armenian local authorities do not always have full and exclusive powers, with local government bodies serving more as agent for the central government than as autonomous actors of local public administration,” he explained. &l. (more)
The Committee of Ministers’ Rapporteur Group on Democracy welcomed the progress achieved in implementing the Council of Europe Action Plan for Armenia Strasbourg, France, 18 March 2014
At its meeting of 18 March in Strasbourg, the Committee of Ministers’ Rapporteur Group on Democracy welcomed the progress achieved in implementing the Council of Europe Action Plan for Armenia.
The Action Plan was adopted by the Committee of Ministers in March 2012 and launched in July 2012. It is a framework for co-operation between the Council of Europe and Armenia for the period 2012-2014. Throughout its implementation, the Action Plan has enjoyed active cooperation of Armenian authorities.
Since its adoption in 2012, the Action Plan has significantly contributed to such fields as  reform of the penal system,  revision of media-related legislation, introduction of a new training curriculum in journalism, and support to journalists’ organisations, establishment of the School of Advocates, training on the European standards provided to over 250 jud. (more)