“The adoption in 2013 of a Law on Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities for Men and Women and of gender-related policy documents are steps in the right direction”, said the Commissioner, urging the authorities to implement the legislation and policies in practice. However, despite some progress especially at the local level, women are not represented in key decision-making positions. In particular, women's participation in politics and public administration remains low. “Moreover,” observed the Commissioner, “prenatal sex selection, as reflected in the skewed sex ratios at birth between boys and girls (which can reach up to 124 male. (more)
Workshop on Public Ethics Benchmarking process in Armenian municipalities 6-7 October 2014
Yerevan and Ashtarak, Armenia
Council of Europe Office in Yerevan and Centre of Expertise for Local Government Reform of the CoE organised a workshop on Public Ethics Benchmarking in the framework of the project “Support to consolidating local democracy in Armenia”.
The aim of the workshop was to introduce the benchmark developed on the basis of working discussions with the pilot communities of Armenia and discuss the process of peer review and skills necessary for its successful implementation.
Representatives from all 6 pilot communities of the Public Ethics Benchmarking Programme participated in the workshop. The workshop was facilitated by local and international experts. The discussion on the second day in Ashtarak focused on a model peer review process.
The Programme will further focus on testing the benchm. (more)
Council of Europe launches a Joint Project between the European Union and the Council of Europe on “Strengthening the Independence, Professionalism and Accountability of the Justice System in Armenia” 2 October 2014
On 2 October 2014 Council of Europe (CoE) launched a new two year Joint Project with the European Union (EU) on “Strengthening the Independence, Professionalism and Accountability of the Justice System in Armenia”.
This Joint Project aims to support the Armenian authorities in strengthening the independence, professionalism and accountability of the justice system in line with the Government 2012-2016 Strategic Programme for Legal and Judicial Reforms in the Republic of Armenia.
The project will provide legislative assistance and institutional and capacity-building support to the Ministry of Justice, judicial self-governing bodies, Council of Justice, Ethics and Disciplinary Committee, Justice Academy and School of Advocates.
H.E. Mr Traian Hristea, Ambassador, Head of Delegation of E. (more)
Peer Review on Financial Equalization System in Armenia 30 September 2014
Council of Europe Office in Yerevan and the Centre of Expertise for Local Government Reform organized a Peer Review on financial equalization system in Armenia in the framework of the project “Support to consolidating local democracy in Armenia”.
During the meeting, government officials, local experts, representatives from the civil society and international organizations and the peers from Latvia, Luxembourg, Bulgaria and Norway discussed the financial equalization system and its perspective development in the light of upcoming local government reform. Two Council of Europe lead experts from France facilitated the meeting.
The exchange of information and experience between local experts and peers will contribute to finalization of the concept of financial equalization reform and the draft . (more)