Workshop on the Protection of Human Rights from the Prism of National and International Instruments on Anti-Discrimination 24 October 2014
Yerevan, Armenia
The Council of Europe in co-operation with OSCE office in Yerevan, Embassy of the Kingdom of Netherlands and Eurasia Partnership Foundation organized a one-day workshop on the protection of human rights from the prism of the national and international instruments on anti-discrimination for lawyers and human rights defenders. The workshop was organized within the framework of the CoE/EU Joint Programme on “Strengthening the capacity of lawyers and human rights defenders for domestic application of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR) and of the Revised European Social Charter (RESC)”.
The overall objective of the workshop was building the capacity of local lawyers and human rights defenders on the domestic application of ECHR through the prism of Article 14; eventually helping those targ. (more)
Seminar on Criminal Law and Proceedings organised for the judges and judicial servants of the Criminal Chamber of the Court of Cassation 23-25 October 2014
Dilijan, Armenia
The Council of Europe organised the second three-day seminar on “Criminal law and proceedings - enhancing skills in application of Articles 2, 3, 5, 6 and 8 of ECHR” for the judges and judicial servants of the Criminal Chamber of the Court of Cassation. This activity was a follow-up to the first three-day seminar on “Civil and Administrative law and proceedings” organised for the Civil and Administrative Chamber of the Court of Cassation on 11-13 September, 2014.
The seminar focused on the ECHR jurisdiction,  role of the national highest instance courts in the protection of human rights at the national level. Specific emphasis was given to the discussion of Articles 2,3 5, 6 and 8 of the ECHR with special attention to criminal procedures and the most relevant ECtHR cases, includi. (more)